Why Shea butter?

Oct 28 , 2019

Why Shea butter?

We chose shea butter as one of our many caring ingredients and want to give you a small overview.
Shea butter originally comes from Africa and has been known there for centuries for its healing effect and versatile properties. The original fruit, the shea nut, (actually a berry) contains up to 50% fat and contains a very high proportion of high-quality fats. Even today, shea butter is still known in Africa as a true miracle cure. Even we were surprised at the beginning of the versatile use in its countries of origin.
It is not only used in the kitchen, but is also used as a skin care, hair treatment, against scars and even as a treatment after sunburn.

Also in Europe there is a clear trend towards natural products. Especially in cosmetic products, caring ingredients are indispensable for your stressed skin. We rely on ingredients that have proven themselves over hundreds of years to offer you the best possible care. Caring fats such as shea butter or coconut oil are also experiencing a strong increase in popularity as a result of this trend and rightly so.

Shea butter contains many valuable so-called "unsaponifiable ingredients". These are substances that do not dissolve in water, but rather form a thin film.
The substances contained are very similar to the natural fat layer of the skin, so that they can be absorbed more easily and care for the skin better.
Vitamin E is a very important component of shea butter. Unfortunately, the human body cannot produce it itself, so the supply is all the more important. The vitamin is a so-called antioxidant, which slows down the aging process of cells with its unique effect. Antioxidants slow down the oxidation processes in your body by capturing radicals that would otherwise attack and destroy the cell structures of your skin cells.
Shea butter also contains many essential omega-3 fatty acids. These help regulate hormone levels, lower inflammation levels and even prevent cancer.
It also contains allantoin and linoleic acid, which have an anti-inflammatory and calming effect on skin irritations.

You should therefore always have some shea butter at home. Especially the long shelf life speaks for itself. Shea butter, similar to other oils, can be stored dry for up to 5 years.

Unfortunately the butter is still relatively difficult to preserve. This is mainly due to the very limited production. It takes 20 years for the tree to start flowering and produce fruit. It even takes a whole 50 years for the tree to produce its maximum number of fruits.

 

How does shea butter help?



Shea butter has a reliable effect due to its various active ingredients and helps every skin type. On the one hand, the anti-inflammatory substances are essential, especially for acne. On the other hand, nutrients care for the skin naturally and support the skin's own fat layer.

In acne, the already mentioned ingredient allantoin has an accelerating effect on cell formation and cell regeneration. It helps the damaged cells to heal and to form new ones. Due to its strong effect it is also often used in creams against skin irritation.
Omega-3 fatty acids regulate the hormonal balance and help directly against inflammations. Unfortunately, your body cannot produce omega-3 fatty acids on its own, but they must be added through food. Although many foods contain omega-3 fatty acids, it is important to pay attention to the concentration of the various acids. Important foods include fish, walnuts and rapeseed oil.
When treating acne with shea butter, however, you should be careful not to apply too much so as not to over-oily the skin. Try to melt a very small amount (like a fingertip) between your fingers and massage it slowly into your skin. If necessary, you can put a little shea butter on your fingertips again, so it's definitely better to take too little rather than too much.


Linoleic acid, on the other hand, is effective on dry skin. It strengthens the natural skin barrier and protects your skin against dehydration. It thus helps against itching caused by dry skin and is therefore even used in creams against neurodermatitis. It relieves dry skin tension and therefore helps with dryness wrinkles and slight age wrinkles. Linoleic acid is one of the omega-6 fatty acids, i.e. a fatty acid that your body cannot produce itself but needs. However, it is relatively easy to calculate the daily requirement of these fatty acids, so that you even tend to consume too many omega-6 fatty acids.
Treating dry skin with shea butter is similar to treating acne. Just put a small amount on your finger and gently massage it into the affected areas, but here you can take a little more. Especially now in winter dry elbows or hands can be treated.

However, the many possible uses are not limited to this.
Shea butter also helps with scars and stretch marks. The scars become less horny due to the active ingredients and are supported in healing. Stretch marks benefit from better blood circulation through massage and the many nutrients already mentioned.




Shea butter for your hair



Of course, shea butter also helps with dry and split ends. The valuable oils make your hair supple again and provide lasting care.
You can use the shea butter either for a short rinse in between or better as a mask overnight.
Simply take 1-2 tablespoons of shea butter (depending on hair length) and massage it into your dry or slightly moist hair. The shea butter can also be massaged into the scalp if necessary to additionally care for it and prevent dandruff. Work your way from the scalp to the tips while massaging and try to distribute them as well as possible. In order not to grease your pillow we would recommend you to leave a towel around it. Then simply let it work overnight and wash it out in the shower in the morning.
Alternatively, you can massage the same amount into your wet hair when showering and use it as a conditioner.



Shea butter for your lips



Shea butter is also ideal for the care of your stressed lips. Your lips benefit from all the active ingredients and are cared for naturally. The melting range from 35 degrees Celsius makes it ideal for our lipsticks.
Many women admit to having a problem with dry lips in winter. With our lipstick we want to counteract this and offer you a lipstick that cares for your lips in contrast to the mostly drying Liquid Lipsticks. Our unique active ingredient complex of shea butter, jojoba oil, papaya kernel oil and ricinus oil brings you through the winter with smooth, delicate lips.
We have chosen refined shea butter because it gives us a higher color space for our lipsticks. By the way, this is in no way inferior to the prevailing opinion of unrefined shea butter. Only the relatively unimportant beta-carotene content is higher in unrefined shea butter.
Alternatively you can buy pure unrefined shea butter and apply it in a thin layer. These can be found online at Avocadostore, for example, or at your local health food store.

 

 

*Picture by Marco Schmidt CC BY-SA 2.5


Hinterlasse einen Kommentar

Bitte beachte, dass Kommentare vor der Veröffentlichung freigegeben werden müssen





Weitere Artikel

Superfruit Papaya
Superfruit Papaya
Superfruit Papaya   The papaya was already called "fruit of the angels" by Christopher Columbus at their "discovery"....
Jetzt lesen
Animal testing in cosmetics
Animal testing in cosmetics
Animal testing in cosmetics? Animal experiments are currently attracting a lot of media attention because of a labor...
Jetzt lesen